Olive Pomace Oil is an extremely versatile oil, with many applications in health and beauty. Of the olive oil varieties out there, Olive Pomace Oil is unique owing to its method of extraction. In comparison to other olive oil variants, there’s difference in its production, uses, and smoke point as well. Studies indicate that it has many health and culinary benefits(1). It has been found that Pomace Olive can be better for cooking purposes as compared to Sunflower Oil and High-Oleic Sunflower Oils.(2) Read on to learn more.
After the first press extracts virgin olive oil, the remaining pulp of the olive fruit is still oozing with oil. Pomace Olive Oil is extracted from this pulp. The oil undergoes several processes to refine it and is blended with extra virgin olive oil at a later point. Advanced techniques are used to extract and purify the oil without losing all nutrition.
Flavour & Aroma:
Among all the olive oil varieties, Pomace Oil has the most neutral flavour and aroma. Hence, it is good for all kinds of cooking methods and can be used in different cuisines. It is ideal for Indian-style cooking, which mainly involves sautéing and frying. The oil does not alter the flavour of the dish in any way.
The method of extraction of Pomace Oil makes sure that its smoking point is high. So, it is the ideal choice for deep frying too. It spreads well and absorbs less.
With health being a priority today, Pomace Oil is a great option for all cooking styles. A good quality Pomace Oil can boost immunity, lower cholesterol, improve heart health, and digest with ease. It prevents breast cancer and cardiovascular issues. Diabetes can be controlled with its intake. It can also improve the texture of your hair and give you glowing skin.
The WOW Factor:
Pomace Oil has 80% monosaturated fats, which are healthy good fats. This helps lower cholesterol levels. It also possesses antioxidants that are good for heart health; vitamin E for immunity and repairing of tissue; and vitamin K for better bone density and good overall health. Hence, it is an obvious choice for a healthy diet.
Pomace Olive Oil is the most versatile oil produced from olives. It can be used in any cuisine, including Indian food where sautéing and deep-frying are the norm. For beauty applications, you can use it as a makeup remover, massage oil, face mask, exfoliator, hair oil, and more. It has many uses worth exploring.
It is important to ensure and be aware of the quality of Pomace Oil you buy. To get the best quality Pomace Oil for you and your family, check out the link below.
Smoke point of olive pomace oil is very important becuse it gives a very high tolerance of temperature which makes it perfect for frying and other types of high-heat cooking needs.
A very good guide of Olive Pomace Oil!